Teams and Circles

Ministry Teams: Leaders and Members (List of Circles follows)
Planning Team Leaders (together with President and Secretary) comprise the Governing Body.
Planning Teams Members are recruited by Team Leaders (members of the Governing Body) and meet (at least) quarterly for planning.

President – Joe Kelly

Secretary – Jenn German

Facilities – Gary Boehnke
Members: Paul Kachulis, Will Oberkrom

Finance – Harry Wilson
Members: Teri Hillen (Treasurer/Assistant), Ken Ulmer, Bob Hill, Paul Kachulis, Marilyn Stavenger

Worship – Sarah Webster and Janet Rundquist
Members – Bob Karr, Neale Rebman, Kevin Prange, Darcy Swanson

Community – Cindi Myers
Members: Jill Stratton, Jean Karr, Jane Herz, Susan Morgan

Learning – Melissa Hattman
Members: Jennifer Kuergeleis, Laurel Koepf Taylor, Darcy Swanson, Carla Eilering, Carla Grundy

Servant – Sandy Bowe
Members:  Peggy Kachulis, Peggy Thater, Pat Allen

People – Debbie Gregg
Members:John Panhorst, Lynn Loudermilk, Melissa Hattman, David Faulkner

Ministry Circles
Ministry Circles may be initiated by the Person listed, by the related Team Leader, or by a Staff Member. Circles typically have a lead contact and may be an ongoing circles or be a single event circle. Although Circles are in relationship with Teams, they are usually independent. Circles form (and finish) continuously.

Facilities Circles

  • Accessibility Study Plan – Nancy Reiter and Bob Hill
  • Building Committee Phase I Transitions – Doug Cormack
  • Bulletin Boards – Staff & Teams
  • Computers –
  • Facilities Master Plan – Gary Boehnke
  • Garden Circles – Ray Mulligan, Sandy Bowe & Nanette Ford
  • Kitchen Circle –

Finance Circles

  • Audit Circle – Scott Guerrero
  • Capital Campaign Follow Up – Norma Leuthauser
  • Stewardship – Marilyn Stavenger
  • Money Counters – Danica Johnson
  • Special Gifts – Paul Kachulis

Worship Circles

  • Altar Care and Flowers – Vickie Miller
  • Sanctuary Art – Jerry LaMont
  • Hanging of Greens –
  • Small Group Reading Circle in Contemporary Theology – Bob Karr
  • Usher Coordinator & Candles – Jean Karr
  • Women’s Retreat – open
  • Chancel Choir –
  • Children’s Choir – Darcy Swanson
  • Youth Music – Darcy Swanson
  • Folk Choir –
  • Name Tags – office
  • Welcome Notes (cards sent to visitors) – Sarah Webster
  • Welcome Table – office

Community Circles

  • Chili/Bingo Night – Jeff and Jenny Davis
  • Circles of Care (meals) – Dee Ban
  • Circle of Healing – Sue Ulmer
  • Coffee Fellowship – Jenny Davis
  • Peace UCC Moms’ Group – Dee Ban
  • Men’s Fellowship Breakfast – Open
  • New Member – Kathy Cormack
  • Prayer Quilts – Gail Saxton
  • Welcome Circle – Open

Learning Circles

  • Adult Education – Marilyn Stavenger
  • Advent/Thanksgiving Event – Open
  • Crib Room – Alicia Siddiqui
  • Easter Breakfast – Jeanne Smith
  • Easter Morning Celebration (Church School) – Open
  • Memphis Trip – Open
  • Peace Trail – Alyssa Schnell
  • Rally Day Celebration – Debbie Gregg
  • Shepherds – Naomi Adair

Servant Circles

  • Sandwich Ministry – Dee Ban & Gretchen Loudermilk
  • Valentine/Bake Sale – Gail Saxton
  • Neighborhood Houses – Marge Engelsdorfer
  • Yellow Bag Ministry – Gretchen Loudermilk
  • Peace and Justice – Susan Dorris
  • Wellness Advisory Group – Wynn Miller
  • CROP Walk – Laurel Hayes

People Circles

  • Safe Church – called together as needed
  • Office Volunteers – office
  • In-Care Seminary Students – Mickey Clarke
  • Nominating – in process 3/12